Results

1- RECENT RESULTS

Results are in PDF format.  Selecting the link opens the PDF in another window.

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2- WINNERS' HISTORY

Each year, the top team in the TAO Rum Runners' Relay gets their team name, and individual runner’s names, engraved on the Keg.

The following is a list of the winning teams followed by a breakdown of runners who have their name on the keg more than once.

2009 - 6:41:55 - Halifax Running Club 1

  • Leg 1: Andrew Dacanay

  • Leg 2: Louis Brill

  • Leg 3: Charles Mandel

  • Leg 4: Rami Bardeesy

  • Leg 5: Minh Tan

  • Leg 6: Jeff Courish

  • Leg 7: Ray Moorehead

  • Leg 8: Randall Hipson

  • Leg 9: Denise Robson

  • Leg 10: Nick McBride

2008 - 6:57:20 - Halifax Running Club Boys

  • Leg 1: Denise Robson

  • Leg 2: Louis Brill

  • Leg 3: Nick McBride

  • Leg 4: Ray Moorehead

  • Leg 5: Jeff Courish

  • Leg 6: Minh Tan

  • Leg 7: Anthony Wiseman

  • Leg 8: Rami Bardeesy

  • Leg 9: Frank Lauzier

  • Leg 10: Charles Mandel

2007 - 7:05:44 - Halifax Running Club "The Boys"

  • Leg 1: Hugh MacIsaac

  • Leg 2: Brendan Ryan

  • Leg 3: Louis Brill

  • Leg 4: Andrew Dacanay

  • Leg 5: Jeff Courish

  • Leg 6: Michael Vallis

  • Leg 7: Randall Hipson

  • Leg 8: Nick McBride

  • Leg 9: Marc Brittain

  • Leg 10: Noel Paine

2006 -6:40:10 - The Descendants

  • Leg 1: Denise Robson

  • Leg 2: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 3: Ray Moorehead

  • Leg 4: Rami Bardeesy

  • Leg 5: Sarah Deveau

  • Leg 6: Joel Bergman

  • Leg 7: Steve Morley

  • Leg 8: Mihira Lakshman

  • Leg 9: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 10: Curtis Archibald

2005 -6:41:35 - Aerobics First/Pearl Izumi

  • Leg 1: Denise Robson

  • Leg 2: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 3: Mike Dempsey

  • Leg 4: Rami Bardeesy

  • Leg 5: Nick Wakeham

  • Leg 6: Ray Moorehead

  • Leg 7: Steve Morley

  • Leg 8: Stephane Boudreau

  • Leg 9: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 10: Brent Addison

2004 – 7:09:03 – Shoe Geeks, HRM

  • Leg 1: Mike Dempsey

  • Leg 2: Sean Dockrill

  • Leg 3: Adam Leroux

  • Leg 4: Steve Morley

  • Leg 5: Nick Wakeham

  • Leg 6: Blake Poirier

  • Leg 7: Rami Bardeesy

  • Leg 8: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 9: Glen Wallace

  • Leg 10: Brent Addison

2003 – 7:26:48 – Rogue Runners, HRM

  • Leg 1: Dave Nevitt

  • Leg 2: Dustin Dolliver

  • Leg 3: Brent Addison

  • Leg 4: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 5: Pat Lee

  • Leg 6: Jason Lee

  • Leg 7: Janet Curran-Smith

  • Leg 8: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 9: Chuck Jollymore

  • Leg 10: Steve Morley

2002 - 7:15:03 – Header, an’ T’roater, an’ Splitter Gang (Bluenose Striders), Lunenburg County

  • Leg 1: Bill Roblee

  • Leg 2: Luke Freeman

  • Leg 3: Barry Fisher

  • Leg 4: Terry Morris

  • Leg 5: Ted Veinot

  • Leg 6: Jack Clothier

  • Leg 7: Marc Nelson

  • Leg 8: Victor Nickerson

  • Leg 9: Kevin Springer

  • Leg 10: Daniel Freeman

2001 - 7:20:33 - Runners Attic, Yarmouth

  • Leg 1: John Bower

  • Leg 2: Dave Goodwin

  • Leg 3: Chris MacKenzie

  • Leg 4: Gayland Goodwin

  • Leg 5: Ian White

  • Leg 6: Kent Greene

  • Leg 7: Erryl Hines

  • Leg 8: Steven Murray

  • Leg 9: Wade Oldford

  • Leg 10: Mike Donaldson

2000 - 6:50:04 - Coureurs de l'Acadie, Tracadie NB

  • Leg 1: Raymond Caissie

  • Leg 2: Vincent Merriam

  • Leg 3: Stephane Boudreau

  • Leg 4: Yves Gagnon

  • Leg 5: Jean-Francois Duclos

  • Leg 6: Gatean Hache

  • Leg 7: Eric Jean

  • Leg 8: Stephane Boudreau

  • Leg 9: Yves Benoit

  • Leg 10: Bryan Comeau

1999 - 6:34:22 - Athletics East, HRM

  • Leg 1: Steve Morley

  • Leg 2: Smartex Tambala

  • Leg 3: Dave Nevitt

  • Leg 4: Brian MacLaughlin

  • Leg 5: Brian Meloche

  • Leg 6: Andrew Canning

  • Leg 7: Chuck Jollymore

  • Leg 8: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 9: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 10: Smartex Tambala

1998 - 6:32:53 - Athletics East, HRM

  • Leg 1: Brian Yorke

  • Leg 2: Brian LeDrew

  • Leg 3: Dave Nevitt

  • Leg 4: Steve Morley

  • Leg 5: Ian Blenkhorn

  • Leg 6: Andy Canning

  • Leg 7: Chuck Taylor

  • Leg 8: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 9: Trevor Boudreau

  • Leg 10: Peter Beazley

1997 - 6:42:1 - Team Z, HRM

  • Leg 1: Stephen Morley

  • Leg 2: Andrew Canning

  • Leg 3: Chuck Jollymore

  • Leg 4: Dave Nevitt

  • Leg 5: Sandy Pirie

  • Leg 6: Brian MacLaughlin

  • Leg 7: Chuck Taylor

  • Leg 8: Jeff O'Connell

  • Leg 9: Bill Doubleday

  • Leg 10: Brian MacDougall

1996 - 6:48:03  - Team Z, HRM

  • Leg 1: Gerry Hanrahan

  • Leg 2: Ian Tompkins

  • Leg 3: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 4: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 5: Ian Blenkhorn

  • Leg 6: Scott Fowler

  • Leg 7: Chris Halfyard

  • Leg 8: Jeff O'Connell

  • Leg 9: Brian MacLaughlin

  • Leg 10: Sean Best

1995 - 6:28:45 - Team Z, HRM

  • Leg 1: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 2: Randy Bullerwell

  • Leg 3: Blaine Patterson

  • Leg 4: Brian Rogers

  • Leg 5: Ian Blenkhorn

  • Leg 6: Andy O'Brien

  • Leg 7: Chuck Taylor

  • Leg 8: Brian MacLaughlin

  • Leg 9: Peter Beazley

  • Leg 10: Smartex Tambala

1994 - 6:30:52 - The Bandits, HRM

  • Leg 1: Brian MacDougall

  • Leg 2: James Cliff

  • Leg 3: Blaine Patterson

  • Leg 4: John Learned

  • Leg 5: Sandy Pirie

  • Leg 6: Brian Rogers

  • Leg 7: Chuck Taylor

  • Leg 8: Grant Murray

  • Leg 9: Randy Bullerwell

  • Leg 10: Paul Riley

1993 - 6:30:45 - Silver Bullets, HRM

  • Leg 1: Joseph Briand

  • Leg 2: Andy O'Brien

  • Leg 3: Kent Williams

  • Leg 4: Steve Irvine

  • Leg 5: Brian Rogers

  • Leg 6: Garrett MacFadyen

  • Leg 7: Luke MacDonald

  • Leg 8: Derek Estabrooks

  • Leg 9: Sandy Pirrie

  • Leg 10: Darrin Richards

1992 - 6:55:52 - Armed Force, HRM

  • Leg 1: Tim Murphy

  • Leg 2: Paul Shaw

  • Leg 3: Chuck Jollymore

  • Leg 4: Andy Pierce

  • Leg 5: Mark Cunningham

  • Leg 6: Tim Murphy

  • Leg 7: Scott Smith

  • Leg 8: George Keerweer

  • Leg 9: Frank Lauzier

  • Leg 10: Mark Cunningham

1991 - 6:49:21- Ten Nasty Triathletes, HRM

  • Leg 1: Dave Currie

  • Leg 2: Peter Luke

  • Leg 3: Harry Mathers Jr.

  • Leg 4: Oivind Naess

  • Leg 5: Craig Parsons

  • Leg 6: Peter Wells

  • Leg 7: Steve Irvine

  • Leg 8: Felicity Wells

  • Leg 9: Whitney Brinnen

  • Leg 10: Andy O'Brien

1990 - 6:18:07- MAAC Attack, HRM

  • Leg 1: Randy Bullerwell

  • Leg 2: Sue Comeau

  • Leg 3: Dan Soucoup

  • Leg 4: Daniel Comeau

  • Leg 5: Gord Crowell

  • Leg 6: Oivind Naess

  • Leg 7: Freeman Churchill

  • Leg 8: Ted Kennedy

  • Leg 9: Annick DeGooyer

  • Leg 10: Norm Tinkham

1989 - 6:28:23 - Masterfeet, HRM

  • Leg 1: Ray Hannaberry

  • Leg 2: Bev Williams

  • Leg 3: Tom Conway

  • Leg 4: Dan Soucoup

  • Leg 5: Mary Ann Wear

  • Leg 6: George Keerweer

  • Leg 7: Ron Jeppesen

  • Leg 8: Fred DeBaie

  • Leg 9: Robert Jobe

  • Leg 10: Walter Williams

1988 - 6:44:39 - Masterfeet, HRM

  • Leg 1: Ray Hannaberry

  • Leg 2: Bev Williams

  • Leg 3: Tom Conway

  • Leg 4: Bill Norton

  • Leg 5: Debbie Murphy

  • Leg 6: Gerry Hanlon

  • Leg 7: Ron Jeppesen

  • Leg 8: Fred DeBaie

  • Leg 9: Victor MacLeod

  • Leg 10: Walter Williams

1987 - 6:27:14 - Masterfeet, HRM

  • Leg 1: Ray Hannaberry

  • Leg 2: Tom Conway

  • Leg 3: George Keerweer

  • Leg 4: Debbie Murphy

  • Leg 5: Anne Moore

  • Leg 6: Wayne Wright

  • Leg 7: Dick Barker

  • Leg 8: Ron Jeppesen

  • Leg 9: Jack Miller

  • Leg 10: Walter Williams

1986 - 6:12:48 - Screaming Road Pigs, HRM

  • Leg 1: Norm Tinkham

  • Leg 2: Ron Jeppesen

  • Leg 3: Dawn Bauld

  • Leg 4: Ross Sampson

  • Leg 5: Mike Fitzgerald

  • Leg 6: Jim Currie

  • Leg 7: Mary Ann Wear

  • Leg 8: Tremaine Brownell

  • Leg 9: Jack McKee

  • Leg 10: George Piccott

1985 - 6:01:52 - Sub 8, HRM (old course, Lunenburg to Halifax)

  • Leg 1: Tim King

  • Leg 2: Denise Gannon

  • Leg 3: Rob Bevans

  • Leg 4: Brian MacNamara

  • Leg 5: Dan Soucoup

  • Leg 6: Joan Merlin

  • Leg 7: Alexander Young

  • Leg 8: Lawrence Elliot

  • Leg 9: Freeman Churchill

  • Leg 10: Bo MacGillivray

Names on the Keg the Most

9 Times

  • Brian MacDougall

8 Times

  • Peter Beazley

7 Times

  • Steve Morley

4 Times

  • Brian MacLaughlin

  • Chuck Jollymore

  • Chuck Taylor

  • Dave Nevitt

  • Ron Jeppesen

3 Times

  • Andy Canning

  • Andy O’Brien

  • Brian Rogers

  • Dan Soucoup

  • George Keerweer

  • Ian Blenkhorn

  • Randy Bullerwell

  • Ray Hannaberry

  • Sandy Pirie

  • Tom Conway

  • Walter Williams

  • Denise Robson

  • Ray Moorehead

  • Rami Bardeesy

2 Times

  • Bev Williams

  • Blaine Patterson

  • Debbie Murphy

  • Fred DeBaie

  • Freeman Churchill

  • Jeff O’Connell

  • Mary Ann Wear

  • Oivind Naess

  • Smartex Tambala

  • Steve Irving

  • Nick McBride

  • Louis Brill

  • Jeff Courish